Schedule for Tuesday, September 29

Winter's Blight

Winter's Blight

Valerie

Valerie

Vote Neil

Vote Neil

Money Machine

Money Machine

Bright Lights - The Perils Of The Pokies

Bright Lights - The Perils Of The Pokies

Clean With Me

Clean With Me

Ama

Ama

The Seed Of Juna

The Seed Of Juna

Spirit Of The Drowning Girls

Spirit Of The Drowning Girls

Shattered

Shattered

A Simple Life

A Simple Life

Vanishing River

Vanishing River

The Reef

The Reef

Waters Of March

Waters Of March

Wongar

Wongar

David Henry Nobody

David Henry Nobody

Berkowitz

Berkowitz

Charon

Charon

Dreams Into Drawing

Dreams Into Drawing

Odd Dog

Odd Dog

The Night I Met Charles Bukowski

The Night I Met Charles Bukowski

Wither

Wither

How Countries Fight Their Wars

How Countries Fight Their Wars

Seasons Of Change

Seasons Of Change

Pioneers

Pioneers

Parkland Rising

Parkland Rising

Centar

Centar

Terra Nostra

Terra Nostra

When Planets Mate

When Planets Mate

Dreams Into Drawing

Dreams Into Drawing

 

 

 

 

 

 

Palm Springs:  Camelot Theatres at Palm Springs Cultural Center,2300 E. Baristo Road

Palm Desert: Tristone Palm Desert 10 Ceinemas, Westfield Mall

(PLEASE NOTE THEATRE LOCATIONS WHEN PURCHASING TICKETS)

 

 

11:00 am
(PROGRAM 45) When Planets Mate, USA, 12min. / Misguided, SOUTH KOREA, 3min. / Exposed, TAIWAN, 3min. / The One-Minute Memoir, USA, 17min. / Master Moley By Royal Invitation, UK, 30min. / Terra Nostra, USA, 32min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details: An enticing view of the world.

11:00 am

(PROGRAM 71) Bigger Than Life, GERMANY, N. MACEDONIA, 30min. / Centar, SERBIA, GERMANY, 49min.

Location: Tristone Theaters

Details: Some wonderful award winners from our festival partners in Europe.

11:30 am
(PROGRAM 46) Until, USA, 6min. / Parkland Rising, USA, 93min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details:  Student advocacy is not new, but it's never been more passionate.

12:00 pm
(PROGRAM 47) Pioneers, USA, 3min. / Seasons Of Change On Henry's Farm, USA, 83min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details: How can we farm better given the challenges the world and the profession face today?  An inspiring and creative farmer shows us how.

1:30 pm
(PROGRAM 48) How Countries Fight Their Wars, NETHERLANDS, 2min. / Wither, AUSTRALIA, 3min. / Shinya Kimura, USA, 3min. / The Night I Met Charles Bukowski, USA, 5min. / Odd Dog, USA, 5min. / Diego On My Mind, BULGARIA, 6min. / Dreams Into Drawing, JAPAN, 10min. / Charon, USA, 12min. / Berkowitz, USA, 14min. / David Henry Nobody, Jr., USA, 15min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details: Art in any given form represents humanity in all of its splendor and ethos of society.

1:30 pm

(PROGRAM 72) A Call From Yesterday, KOSOVO, 17min. / Wongar, SERBIA, 65min.

Location: Tristone Theaters

Details: Some beautiful award winners from our festival partners in Europe.

2:00 pm

(PROGRAM 49) Waters Of March, CANADA, 3min. / The Story Of Pema, CANADA, 5min. / The Reef, USA, 7min. / Vanishing River, USA, 7min. / This Is Our Time, PORTUGAL, 15min. / A Simple Life, GREECE/USA, 17min. / Behind The Paradise, ECUADOR, 30min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details: A lovely set of films focused on the beauty of nature and the fight to maintain a way of life that might threaten the world as we know it.

2:30 pm

(PROGRAM 50) Shattered, SOUTH KOREA, 3min. / Mommy's Nightmare, USA, 11min. / Spirit Of The Drowning Girls, CHINA, 11min. / The Seed of Juna, SPAIN, 13min. / Ama, UK, 15min. / Clean With Me, FRANCE, 21min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details: Strong women are commonplace themes in this set of creative works.

4:00 pm
(PROGRAM 73) In Between, KOSOVO, 14min. / On The Water, CROATIA, 79min.
Location: Tristone Theaters
Details: The Balkans has a long tradition of outstanding filmmaking.  See why here.

4:00 pm
(PROGRAM 51) Playing For Keeps, USA, 61min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details:  Come along and understand what it's like to enjoy life the way it is meant to be enjoyed.

4:30 pm

(PROGRAM 52) ROARrrr: The Beast King's Great Discovery, USA, 5min. / Dream Catcher, USA, 4min. / Asteroid Season, CANADA, 4min. / Surfer Joe, USA, 5min. / Nini, CHINA, 5min. / Preheated, USA, 6min. / The Bird & The Whale, IRELAND, 7min. / The Qunitet Of The Sunset, CHINA, 8min. / Don't Feed These Animals, PORTUGAL, 10min. / Guaxuma, BRAZIL, 14min.

Location: Camelot Theatres

Details:  A selection of animated works sure to warm your heart.

5:00 pm

(PROGRAM 53) White Male Shooter, USA, 6min. / Bright Lights, AUSTRALIA, 14min. / Money Machine, USA, 56min.

Location: Camelot Theatres

Details: Gambling and guns, some provocative looks at what really happened in Las Vegas during the greatest loss of life in a public setting as people sang and danced. (Some ADULT themes)

7:00 pm
(PROGRAM 54) Closing Night: AWARDS CEREMONY: Vote Neil, USA, 19min. / Winter's Blight, NZ, 14min. / Valerie, USA, 36min.
Location: Camelot Theatres
Details:  Our Closing Night Film and Awards will inspire us as well as make us yearn for #AmDocs2021

© 2020 by American Documentary and Animation Film Festival. All rights reserved.